Music And Everything To Do With Music

in any shape and form

From Louisiana

without comments

From Louisiana
I'm from Louisiana and going to Orlando, Florida, but we want to go to the beach and rent a jet ski, where doigo

I'm from Lake Charles, Louisiana It takes 12 hours to get there, and we leave Sunday and ngiht gonna get it Monday morning. We want to go to the beach and a jet-ski .. rent and relax and enjoy have to … where do we go?

The best place to go would be Ron Jon's Surf Shop in Cocoa's! You can get a lot of beach vacations out there. There is also Playa Linda Beach but there is no rent, but its right there from Kennedy Space Center you can sit on the beach and see the launch pad! Very Awesome! Have fun and a safe trip here to FL

“Oui, on peut — Yes we can!” OBAMA ZYDECO FROM LOUISIANA 2008


Monte Nagler 'Path in the Oaks 2, Louisiana' Framed Art Print


Monte Nagler ‘Path in the Oaks 2, Louisiana’ Framed Art Print


$81.89


Artist: Monte NaglerTitle: Path in the Oaks 2, LouisianaProduct type: Framed art print

Louisiana State Tigers 15-inch Neon Clock


Louisiana State Tigers 15-inch Neon Clock


$55.99


This Louisiana State Tigers 15-inch Neon Clock is officially licensed by the NCAA. This Memory Company clock features a classic neon design with chrome housing.

Fanmats Louisiana State 2-piece Vinyl Car Mats


Fanmats Louisiana State 2-piece Vinyl Car Mats


$28.39


A universal fit makes this two-piece mat set ideal for cars, trucks, SUVs and RVs. The officially licensed Louisiana State design in true team colors is permanently molded of vinyl for longevity.

Silvertone Louisiana State University Dangle Earrings


Silvertone Louisiana State University Dangle Earrings


$11.89


These stylish earrings show school spirit by featuring the Louisiana State University logo dangling from a hook backing.

Geneva Platinum Women's Rhinestone Louisiana State University Watch


Geneva Platinum Women’s Rhinestone Louisiana State University Watch


$28.49


This stylish, Louisiana State University jelly watch will showcase your school pride! The soft silicone band makes this piece comfortable enough for everyday wear, while the dazzling Czech rhinestones add a touch of sparkle.

Louisiana State University Full-size Futon Cover


Louisiana State University Full-size Futon Cover


$44.99


Show off your favorite team logo in style with this Louisiana State coverTraditional futon cover is crafted of 100-percent cotton duck 200 thread count fabricFuton cover offers a sturdy yet soft feel

Louisiana Orange Fabric Ottoman


Louisiana Orange Fabric Ottoman


$65


When looking for a plush ottoman with a splash of color, look no further than the Louisiana Orange Fabric Ottoman. Its tufted top gives extra comfort for those tired feet or lends an extra seat.

Louisiana Blue Fabric Ottoman


Louisiana Blue Fabric Ottoman


$65


When looking for a plush ottoman with a splash of color, look no further than the Louisiana Blue Fabric Ottoman. Its tufted top gives extra comfort for those tired feet or lends an extra seat.

Louisiana Black Fabric Ottoman


Louisiana Black Fabric Ottoman


$65


When looking for a plush ottoman with a splash of color, look no further than the Louisiana Black Fabric Ottoman. Its tufted top gives extra comfort for those tired feet or lends an extra seat.

Louisiana Houses of A. Hays Town


Louisiana Houses of A. Hays Town


$26.48


Architect A. Hays Town changed the face of the Louisiana house, and this volume honors that legacy. Color photographs of numerous homes, including Town’s own, combine with illuminating text to produce a volume that captures the appeal and beauty o…

Christopher Gjevre 'Louisiana State University' Framed Wall Art


Christopher Gjevre ‘Louisiana State University’ Framed Wall Art


$111.59


This aerial panorama of Louisiana State University, taken by Christopher Gjevre, spotlights Tiger Stadium. The stadium is legendary for crowd noise, giving it the nickname “Death Valley,” for its excruciating levels of decibel-breaking sound.

Louisiana State Logo Duck Tape


Louisiana State Logo Duck Tape


$8.08


Now your favorite college team’s logos are available in colorful duck tape. You can use this tape to make a variety of crafts with school spirit befitting a diehard fan.

Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 2)


Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 2)


$13.31


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers cabinet knobs. These cabinet knobs feature a satin nickel finish and come in a pack of 2.

Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 2)


Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 2)


$15.29


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers cabinet knobs. These cabinet knobs feature an oil rubbed bronze finish and come in a pack of 2.

Louisiana Cookin Magazine, 6 issues for 1 year(s)


Louisiana Cookin Magazine, 6 issues for 1 year(s)


$24.99


Louisiana Cookin’ Magazine is a magazine devoted to presenting Louisiana’s food in a colorful and informative way. Louisiana Cookin’ Magazine includes local cooking traditions, information on wonderful foods, unique cooking styles, contemporary…

Zydeco Hurricanes - Louisiana Zydeco!


Zydeco Hurricanes – Louisiana Zydeco!


$12.02


Description Not Available

George Jones/Johnny Cash - Live At the Louisiana Hayride [8/12] *


George Jones/Johnny Cash – Live At the Louisiana Hayride [8/12] *


$17.75


Disc 0:No track list available

Chef Paul Prudhomme's Louisiana Kitchen


Chef Paul Prudhomme’s Louisiana Kitchen


$18.74


Here for the first time the famous food of Louisiana is presented in a cookbook written by a great creative chef who is himself world-famous. The extraordinary Cajun and Creole cooking of South Louisiana has roots going back over two hundred ye…

Tab Benoit/Louisiana`s Leroux - Night Train To Nashville *


Tab Benoit/Louisiana`s Leroux – Night Train To Nashville *


$10.83


Disc 1:Night TrainSolid Simple ThingsDarknessToo Sweet For Me – (featuring Kim Wilson)Moon Comin` Over The HillLost In Your Lovin`Rendezvous With The Blues – (featuring Jimmy Hall)Fever For The Bay…

Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


$12.95


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers vertical cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature an oil rubbed bronze finish and come in a pack of 2.

Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


$12.95


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers vertical cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature a satin nickel finish and come in a pack of 2.

Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


$67.49


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers vertical cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature an oil rubbed bronze finish and come in a pack of 10.

Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


$69.29


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers horizontal cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature an oil rubbed bronze finish and come in a pack of 10.

Louisiana State University Washer Toss Outdoor Game


Louisiana State University Washer Toss Outdoor Game


$59.99


This Washer Toss game is one of the most entertaining outdoor games available and is sure to be enjoyed by everyone. Perfect for tailgating, it packs up easily for travel, is durably constructed of wood and is officially licensed with the NCAA.

NCAA Louisiana State Tigers Tailgate Toss Game


NCAA Louisiana State Tigers Tailgate Toss Game


$79.72


Tailgate Toss is the hottest outdoor game on the market This college-themed game can be enjoyed by young and old alike Bean bag game packs up easily for travel and is perfect for tailgating or backyard fun

Cajun Cuisine (Hardcover)


Cajun Cuisine (Hardcover)


$17.58


Discusses the seasonings, utensils, and cooking techniques used in producing Creole dishes, and provides recipes for appetizers, breads, salads, vegetables, gumbos, soups, bisques, meat, game, casseroles, and desserts

Rusty & Doug Kershaw - Louisiana Men: The Complete Hickory Recordings *


Rusty & Doug Kershaw – Louisiana Men: The Complete Hickory Recordings *


$23.1


Description Not Available

My Louisiana Sky


My Louisiana Sky


$12.09


Set in the American South during the late 1950s, this is the story of 12-year-old Tiger Ann Parker, the daughter of a mentally disabled mother and a “slow” father. Embarrassed by her parents and tired of the taunts of her classmates, Tiger Ann can`t

Louisiana Red/Sonny Terry/Brownie McGhee/Lightnin` Hopkins/Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee - The Rising Sun Collection


Louisiana Red/Sonny Terry/Brownie McGhee/Lightnin` Hopkins/Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – The Rising Sun Collection


$16.18


Disc 0:No track list available

Various Artists - The Best Of Louisiana Music


Various Artists – The Best Of Louisiana Music


$7.91


Description Not Available

Various Artists - Best Of Louisiana Music Sampler


Various Artists – Best Of Louisiana Music Sampler


$12.03


Description Not Available

Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


$12.95


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers horizontal cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature an oil rubbed bronze finish and come in a pack of 2.

Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 2)


$13.04


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers horizontal cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature a satin nickel finish and come in a pack of 2.

Fanmats Louisiana State 2-piece Carpeted Nylon Car Mats


Fanmats Louisiana State 2-piece Carpeted Nylon Car Mats


$25.99


A universal fit makes this two-piece mat set ideal for cars, trucks, SUVs and RVs. The officially licensed Louisiana State design in true team colors is made of nylon for longevity.

Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


$69.29


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers horizontal cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature a satin nickel finish and come in a pack of 10.

Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 10)


Louisiana State University Tigers Oil Rubbed Bronze Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 10)


$71.99


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers cabinet knobs. These cabinet knobs feature an oil rubbed bronze finish and come in a pack of 10.

Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 5)


Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Horizontal Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 5)


$33.74


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers horizontal cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature a satin nickel finish and come in a pack of 5.

Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 5)


Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Cabinet Knobs (Pack of 5)


$34.19


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers cabinet knobs. These cabinet knobs feature a satin nickel finish and come in a pack of 5.

Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


Louisiana State University Tigers Satin Nickel Vertical Cabinet Pulls (Pack of 10)


$67.49


Update your cabinetry with these Louisiana State University Tigers vertical cabinet pulls. These cabinet pulls feature a satin nickel finish and come in a pack of 10.

Louisiana Blues (DVD)


Louisiana Blues (DVD)


$24.25


A foot-tapping, dance-inducing, rollicking good time, LOUISIANA BLUES is a window into the living rooms, streets, and honky-tonk

African Americans in Lafayette and Southwest Louisiana (Paperback)


African Americans in Lafayette and Southwest Louisiana (Paperback)


$16.03


Images of America: African Americans in Lafayette and Southwest Louisiana sheds a spotlight on some of the heroes and heroines of Southwest Louisiana. This area of the state is especially diverse and includes people who describe themselves as African A…

Various Artists - Cajun Spice: Dance Music From South Louisiana


Various Artists – Cajun Spice: Dance Music From South Louisiana


$16.1


Description Not Available

Louisiana Almanac (Paperback)


Louisiana Almanac (Paperback)


$14.78


Description not available.

Various Artists - Southern Funkin` - Louisiana Funk & Soul 1967-1975


Various Artists – Southern Funkin` – Louisiana Funk & Soul 1967-1975


$19.29


Description Not Available

Various Artists - Louisiana Swamp


Various Artists – Louisiana Swamp


$4.44


Disc 0:No track list available

My Louisiana Sky (DVD)


My Louisiana Sky (DVD)


$13.36


Newcomer Kelsey Keel stars in this touching drama as Tiger Ann Parker, a 12 year-old girl in 1950s Louisiana who lives with her

Louisiana Purchase/Never Say Die (DVD)


Louisiana Purchase/Never Say Die (DVD)


$13.36


This double feature contains two classic Bob Hope comedies: NEVER SAY DIE and LOUSIANA PURCHASE. See individual titles for details.

Tort Law The American and Louisiana Pers (Hardcover)


Tort Law The American and Louisiana Pers (Hardcover)


$86.13


Description not available.


Louisiana


Louisiana


$8.79


Seven inch vinyl pressing of the first single pulled from the album A Hundred Miles Off by U.S. Alterna-Rock heroes The Walkmen, born from the ashes of the influential Jonathan Fire-Eater. Features ‘Louisiana’ backed with ‘Lost In Boston’. Record Collection. 2006.

Best Of The Best From Louisiana


Best Of The Best From Louisiana


$12.65


Best Of The Best From Louisiana

This Is Louisiana


This Is Louisiana


$9.58


For someone who likes Louisiana music but isn’t a collector, and wants to start exploring some of the back roads with some familiar guideposts along the way, this 18-song collection of Louisiana-made records is a good sampler or introductory vehicle. Spanning the late ’50s to the late 20th century, it might be subtitled “Swamp Pop and Cajun from Bayou Country,” but actually its range is a little broader. It also has some early New Orleans rock & roll from Frankie Ford and Huey “Piano” Smith, whose “Sea Cruise” and “Don’t You Just Know It” were big hits. These, and possibly Rockin’ Sidney’s “My Toot Toot,” are the only cuts that are likely to be known to most non-specialist listeners. You also get swamp pop by Johnnie Allan; down and dirty swamp pop on Danny James’ “Boogie in the Mud”; Cajun music by Nathan Abshire, Shirley Bergeron, Cookie & the Cupcakes, and Cleveland Crochet (whose “Sugar Bee” actually made the Top Hundred); zydeco on Rockin’ Sidney’s “My Toot Toot”; and early soul by Tammi Lynn. Certainly the selection is idiosyncratic; no one would deny that “Sea Cruise” and “My Toot Toot” are classics of their styles, but Danny White’s classy early-’60s bluesy ballad “Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye,” or Rod Bernard’s not-too-amusing British Invasion satire “Recorded in England,” are more the sorts of obscurities that will be valued by serious collectors. Take this as an interesting quilt of well-remembered and relatively unremembered items, though, and it’s a pretty good representation of some distinctively Louisiana-bred styles. ~ Richie Unterberger, Rovi

Greetings from Louisiana


Greetings from Louisiana


$14.99


Greetings from Louisiana – Premium Poster

Greetings from Louisiana State University, Louisiana


Greetings from Louisiana State University, Louisiana


$14.99


Greetings from Louisiana State University, Louisiana – Premium Poster

Greetings from Hammond, Louisiana


Greetings from Hammond, Louisiana


$34.99


Greetings from Hammond, Louisiana – Giclee Print

Greetings from Monroe, Louisiana


Greetings from Monroe, Louisiana


$34.99


Greetings from Monroe, Louisiana – Giclee Print

Greetings from Alexandria, Louisiana


Greetings from Alexandria, Louisiana


$34.99


Greetings from Alexandria, Louisiana – Giclee Print

Greetings from Shreveport, Louisiana


Greetings from Shreveport, Louisiana


$39.99


Greetings from Shreveport, Louisiana – Giclee Print

Best of the Best from Louisiana 2


Best of the Best from Louisiana 2


$12.65


Best of the Best from Louisiana 2

People from Caldwell Parish, Louisiana


People from Caldwell Parish, Louisiana


$6.27


People from Caldwell Parish, Louisiana

Louisiana Live from Mountain Stage


Louisiana Live from Mountain Stage


$19.37


Louisiana Live from Mountain Stage

People from Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana


People from Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana


$6.08


People from Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana

Postcard of Greetings from Louisiana


Postcard of Greetings from Louisiana


$19.99


Lake County Museum Postcard of Greetings from Louisiana – Giclee Print

L Is for Louisiana


L Is for Louisiana


$6.04


An alphabet book featuring words and photographs from Louisiana, such as alligators, bayous, and steamboats.

Greetings from New Orleans, Louisiana


Greetings from New Orleans, Louisiana


$14.99


Greetings from New Orleans, Louisiana – Premium Poster

Greetings from Camp Livingston, Louisiana


Greetings from Camp Livingston, Louisiana


$34.99


Greetings from Camp Livingston, Louisiana – Giclee Print

Greetings from Camp Claiborne, Louisiana


Greetings from Camp Claiborne, Louisiana


$34.99


Greetings from Camp Claiborne, Louisiana – Giclee Print

Greetings from Lake Charles, Louisiana


Greetings from Lake Charles, Louisiana


$34.99


Greetings from Lake Charles, Louisiana – Giclee Print

Greetings from Baton Rouge, Louisiana


Greetings from Baton Rouge, Louisiana


$14.99


Greetings from Baton Rouge, Louisiana – Premium Poster

Remembering Louisiana


Remembering Louisiana


$12.65


With a selection of fine historic images from his best-selling book, Historic Photos of Louisiana, Dean Shapiro provides a valuable and revealing historical retrospective on the growth and development of Louisiana. From its founding in the early 1700s to

Louisiana Heron from Birds of America


Louisiana Heron from Birds of America


$34.99


John James Audubon Louisiana Heron from “Birds of America” – Giclee Print

Louisiana 2: Live from the Mountain Stage


Louisiana 2: Live from the Mountain Stage


$19.31


Louisiana 2: Live from the Mountain Stage

COTTON,CHRIS BAND FROM LOUISIANA: SALLYS


COTTON,CHRIS BAND FROM LOUISIANA: SALLYS


$5.73


COTTON,CHRIS BAND FROM LOUISIANA: SALLYS

People from La Salle Parish, Louisiana


People from La Salle Parish, Louisiana


$5.72


People from La Salle Parish, Louisiana

Louisiana Spice


Louisiana Spice


$9.7


This CD is a delight for a DJ or party host wanting to serve up a gumbo of Louisiana music. Aptly titled Louisiana Spice, the two-volume set features musical artists from a variety of genres, from R&B to zydeco. The selections are guaranteed to raise the




The Louisiana Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) helps low-income households obtain the proper food necessary to maintain health. The SNAP program transfers food assistance benefits to the electronic Louisiana Purchase EBT debit card according to household need (which is largely dependent on a set income limit). Once a household is approved for food assistance, they are allowed to make purchases at grocery stores or convenience shops that display the Quest logo. Applicants must complete a SNAP form in order to be considered for eligibility.

First, determine whether you are eligible for food stamps. Families cannot exceed more than $2,000 in monthly assets and no more than $3,000 for families with disabled persons or elderly 60 and over.Use the pre-screening eligibility tool located on the Louisiana Department of Children and Family Service website to determine if you may be able to receive SNAP benefits.

Locate the “Family Support” link from the Department of Social Services website where you will be able to access the “Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (Food Stamps) and download and complete the Application for Assistance.” You should have your social security number available, as well as last four check stubs or unemployment worksheet, and possibly a recent bank statement to complete the application. Drop off the application (or mail it in) to your local Office of Family Support Parish. You can also visit your local OFS Parish office to submit a paper SNAP application in person. A letter from the Louisiana Department of Human Resource confirming the status of your application will have a mandatory date and time that will allow you to meet with your caseworker reviewing your file. Contact Human Resources if you need a phone interview or must reschedule as soon as possible.

Attend your in-house interview on time. The application process may be lengthy, and if you arrive late, you can be sitting for a while and have your claim file delayed. It is required that your bring in valid identification, your social security card, last four recent check stubs or self-employed income tax return, rent or mortgage receipts, a utility bill and any medical bills you have available.

It takes about two to three weeks to receive a SNAP benefit approval letter. When you get it, it will highlight the monthly amount you have been granted based off your monthly income. It will also include your Louisiana Purchase EBT Card and PIN number. Denial letters can be appealed simply by writing to your local Department of Human Services or contacting Human Services to request an appeal form.


From Louisiana

From Louisiana Pic

From Louisiana

From Louisiana Image

From Louisiana

From Louisiana Photo

From Louisiana

From Louisiana Photo

Written by admin

October 28th, 2006 at 8:31 pm